(Paraxerus cepapi) The tree squirrel are solitary or in pairs. They spend a large amount of time on the ground in search of food. When disturbed, they make great haste in retreating to the nearest tree.
(Atilax paludinosus) Water mongoose are solitary, adept at digging and are good swimmers. They have well-developed cheek teeth for crushing crabs and beetles. Water mongoose emit a strong scent from an anal gland when disturbed. Additionally this gland is used to mark territories.
The blue Wildebeest are sociable animals. The bulls are highly territorial and stake out an area similar to that of a white rhinoceros. These Wildebeest create numerous ‘rolling grounds’ often depositing their dung thereon. These rolling grounds are usually in open areas providing good visibility for approaching carnivores.
(Galago senegalensis) These small creatures, as their Afrikaans name implies, have a shrill, plaintive call that sounds like a baby crying. They are nocturnal, occurring in pairs or singly and are widespread in distribution throughout the northern region above South Africa.
(Mellivora capensis) The Honey badger are widespread in Africa. Honey badgers are fearless, display considerable aggression and have a powerful bite. Their loose skin enables them to turn easily upon any threat that attempts to take hold of them. Additionally they will turn and attack humans and vehicles – they are best left alone.
(Hystrix africaeaustralis) The porcupine is the largest African rodent, which has successfully adapted and has a wide habitat tolerance. It is disturbed throughout South Africa. The porcupine is armed with lethal quills which it rattles when confronted or alarmed. If this attempt fails it will attack in an odd sideways and backwards action, in attempt to impale their attacker. It … Read More
(Phacochoerus aethiopicus) Warthogs – gregarious, diurnal living in abandoned aardvark holes during the night, which they enter backwards as an escape and protective measure. They are fond of wallowing and rubbing mud-covered bodies on stumps, rocks and trunks of trees. Warthog have a habit of rooting for grass rhizomes which is usually, in many instances, the start of a wallow.
(Panthera pardus) Leopards are generally shy, solitary animals – cunning and far more silent than lion. They are expert climbers and are found in a wide range of habitats from dense forest to mountains, bushveld and desert. Heavily reduced throughout its range for it’s pelt although probably more common than initially believed. They live close to civilization and will, no … Read More
(Cephalophus natalensis) Red duiker live solitarily in dense forest and thickets. They defecate in communal middens and are probably territorial. They make a loud sneezing noise that might be an alarm signal. They eat fresh leaves, forbs and fallen fruit. Red dyiker are a protected red data species that have lost large amounts of habitat to agriculture. At Leopard … Read More